TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Accordingly, SPS recommended that the commission remove the after-action reporting requirement in proposed §25.60(c)(2) from the adopted rule.

Commission Response

The commission notes the inclusion of two (c)(2) provisions in proposed §25.60 and clarifies that this response is in regard to the (c)(2) provision titled 'After-action report.' Further, the commission redesignates proposed §25.60(c)(2) as adopted §25.60(k)(2) for organizational purposes.

The commission disagrees with commenters that asserted the commission does not have the authority to require after-action reports. PURA §14.001 provides the commission with the "general power to…do anything specifically designated or implied by this title that is necessary and convenient to the exercise of that power and jurisdiction." Certainly, the Legislature intended for the commission to safeguard the public interest by ensuring wildfire risks are more ably mitigated in the future. After-action reporting allows for the analysis of the performance of an approved wildfire mitigation plan during an actual wildfire event.